The failure of the making of the 24 inch full size lap

自製天文望遠鏡 牛頓望遠鏡 杜蘇式 卡式 設計和磨鏡方法<br>
佛科試鏡法 佛科刀片儀 光柵試鏡法 光柵片
回覆文章
Chanlunlun
夸克星
文章: 3817
註冊時間: 週四 09 10月, 2003 21:06

The failure of the making of the 24 inch full size lap

文章 Chanlunlun » 週一 01 3月, 2004 09:26

Dear ATMs,

We have tried to make the full size 24 inch pitch lap for polishing of the 24 inch mirror on the date 28th Feb, but the work had been proved to be a failure.

Originally we planned to make several pieces of rectangular pitch blocks of 300 mm x 200 mm with thickness 10 mm. However the thickness, after casting, was observed to be so uneven that it could not be employed to be glued onto the tool surface. And it was our reluctant decision that the operation had to be announced to be a failure.

So what』s wrong with our process? After some thoughts we had drawn our conclusions :-

1. We had collected different shallow boxes for use as the moulds for pitch casting. However those boxes had different depths and hence the pitch castings are of different thickness. The thickness, in the worst case, ranged from 3 to 12 mm, making it impossible to be glued onto the tool surface. If we insisted to finish the lap by fixing onto such pitch squares it was undoubtedly out of question to fit the lap to the mirror』s curve by later cold or hot press.

2. We place the moulds onto floor directly for pouring the molten pitch. Afterwards we realized that the levelness of the floor is poor, which consequently alter the thickness of the pitch cast on alternate sides of the mould.

Hence a second trial will be carried out today wit the following improvements :-

1. The pitch mould will be precisely made by cardboard by ourselves. We will close monitor the dimensions, especially the depth, of the mould to within 0.5 mm tolerance.

2. Instead of placing onto the floor directly, the moulds will be placed onto a plywood base plate with levelness adjustment. All pouring of molten pitch will be carried out only AFTER a very careful levelness adjustment of the base plate.

3. Increased amount of turpentine will be added into the molten pitch to soften it as much as possible so that a perfect match of the mirror』s curve to the pitch lap is going to be accomplished more easily.


Hopefully with such improvements we are going to be fabricate the full size pitch lap successfully this time.

If we still get fail, we are forced to use a sub-diameter lap ( 16 inch ) to polish the mirror, no matter how reluctantly we are. Mirror making can be sometimes as tough as the bitterness of life.

Let us hope for the best and prepare for the worst.

Best regards

Chan Yuk Lun
29-2-2004
附加檔案
failure.jpg
The failed pitch squares. It is not at all easy to make pitch squares with same thickness, just after a hard trail did we discover the bitter fact.
failure.jpg (59.04 KiB) 已瀏覽 7074 次

頭像
alyf
主序星
文章: 174
註冊時間: 週日 29 6月, 2003 21:58

文章 alyf » 週一 01 3月, 2004 13:30

dear mirror god,

i m quite curious is it feasible to use a 24" wooden board or other subsitute that can't be crack easily for the tool......please advise. thanks.

Chanlunlun
夸克星
文章: 3817
註冊時間: 週四 09 10月, 2003 21:06

文章 Chanlunlun » 週一 01 3月, 2004 15:09

alyf 寫:dear mirror god,

i m quite curious is it feasible to use a 24" wooden board or other subsitute that can't be crack easily for the tool......please advise. thanks.
a
Dear Mr. alyf,

Thanks for your advice. We can use wood subtrate, provided than the wooden base is curved to a f/3.5 convex. Needless to say it is a very big job to do so.

If we use a flat base, the thickness of pitch varies a great deal which means that they will undergo different expansion when temperature changes. You end up with a pitch lap that will never match the mirror's curve.

So we are left with no option but to use the old poor glasss tool.

Best regards
Chan Yuk Lun
1-3-2004

頭像
sodium
白矮星
文章: 808
註冊時間: 週日 29 6月, 2003 12:12

文章 sodium » 週一 01 3月, 2004 20:00

Chanlunlun 寫:
alyf 寫:dear mirror god,

i m quite curious is it feasible to use a 24" wooden board or other subsitute that can't be crack easily for the tool......please advise. thanks.
a
Dear Mr. alyf,

........
Best regards
Chan Yuk Lun
1-3-2004
發表於: 今天 在 3:09 pm

3:09 pm 未放學bo~
Chan蛇蛇王! :lol:
joking :lol:

wilsonclass1d
超新星
文章: 5
註冊時間: 週一 13 10月, 2003 21:11

文章 wilsonclass1d » 週一 01 3月, 2004 20:11

陳sir有空ma..............

回覆文章

回到「自製天文望遠鏡 Amateur Telescope Making 」

誰在線上

正在瀏覽這個版面的使用者:沒有註冊會員 和 1 位訪客